World Steel Association

Yu Yong, HBIS Group Co, Ltd will continue as Chairman, Sajjan Jindal, JSW Steel Limited, and André Johannpeter, Gerdau S.A, as Vice-Chairmen for the 2020-2021 period at the World Steel Association (worldsteel).

The worldsteel has decided to extend the mandates of last year’s Executive Board of Directors due to the COVID-19 pandemic’s interference with their duties at the postponed annual general meeting (AGM) of members and other worldsteel meetings.

Usually, the individuals on the Executive Board of Directors hold office for one year, but for the 2020-2021 period, the Brussels, Belgium-based steel industry apex body has decided to extend this period.

Mark Vassella, BlueScope Steel Limited, will be the new Treasurer, replacing Roger Newport, Chief Executive Officer, AK Steel, elected in October 2019.

Chairman of the International Stainless Steel Forum (ISSF) will be Bernardo Velázquez, Acerinox S.A.

The 2020-2021 Executive Committee elected by the Board of Members includes:

·         Salah Al-Ansari – Hadeed, Saudi Iron & Steel Company (a Sabic affiliate)

·         David Burritt – United States Steel Corporation

·         Chen Derong – China Baowu Steel Group Corporation Limited

·         Jeong-Woo Choi – POSCO

·         U?ur Dalbeler – Çolako?luMetalurji A.?.

·         Eiji Hashimoto – Nippon Steel Corporation

·         Sajjan Jindal – JSW Steel Limited

·         André Bier Gerdau Johannpeter – Gerdau S.A.

·         Yoshihisa Kitano – JFE Steel Corporation

·         Alexey Mordashov – Severstal (PAO)

·         Thachat Viswanath Narendran – Tata Steel Limited

·         Paolo Rocca – Techint Group

·         Leon Topalian – Nucor Corporation

·         Yu Yong – HBIS Group Co., Ltd.

·         Hubert Zajicek – voestalpine A.G.

The Board of Members has also welcomed the following steel producers as regular members:

·         Aço Verde do Brasil (Brazil), represented by Silvia Carvalho Nascimento

·         Bangladesh Steel Re-Rolling Mills (Bangladesh), represented by Tapan Sengupta

·         Diler Iron and Steel Company Inc. (Turkey), represented by Hüssam Ba?tug

·         Feng Hsin Steel Co., Ltd. (Taiwan, China), respresented by Chi-Jui (Jeffrey) Lin

·         Grupo Acerero (Mexico), represented by Humberto Abaroa López

·         Kaptan Demir ÇelikEndustrisiveTicaret A.?. (Turkey), represented by Tolga Sari

·         KromanÇelikSanayii A.?. (Turkey), represented by Suat Oktar

Steel Construction Development Association (Russian Federation), represented by Alexander Danilov was also welcomed as an affiliated member.